fbpx

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how The Shout Hearing Group Pty Ltd (ABN 14 605 798 936) (trading as Shout Hearing Healthcare) (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our”) collects, uses, discloses and stores your personal information. This Policy also sets out choices you can make about your personal information; how you may request access or correction of your personal information and how you may complain about a privacy breach by us.

We respect your privacy and are firmly committed to complying with our obligations under applicable privacy laws, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and Australian Privacy Principles. As concerns personal health information, we are committed to complying with our obligations under Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW).

“Personal information” is information we hold about an identifiable individual. that may include: name, address, phone number, fax number, age, sex, marital status, health care history, identifying number, and financial information.

This Policy is available from our website.

Why we collect Personal Information

We collect Personal Information about our hearing clinic customers. Personal Information is commonly collected when:

  • a customer visits or calls a clinic to book an appointment for a hearing assessment.
  • we provide customers with a hearing screening.
  • a customer speaks to a member of our Client Care team by phone or completes a customer survey or website form.
  • we provide services using the government’s Hearing Services Online portal.
  • you are referred to us (for example, by your GP, or family member) for a hearing check.

In most situations, we collect Personal Information directly from you, but in some situations Personal Information may be collected from your healthcare provider, your nominated person or other persons provided with your consent. We may also collect Personal Information from client referrals and third party data providers. Where we obtain Personal Information from other persons, we only collect and retain this Personal Information where we believe that you have consented to the provision of this Personal Information to us.

How we use Personal Information

We use your Personal Information so that we can provide you with Superior Hearing Healthcare Client services. We use your Personal Information, including Sensitive Information, for a range of purposes including:

  • to provide products and services
  • to advise you about our products and services
  • to advise you about product and services of our suppliers and arranging the supply of products and services to you
  • to enable us to communicate with government bodies concerning the supply (including subsidies) of products and services to you
  • to perform functions and activities relating to our business, and
  • as authorised or required by law.

How do we store information and how long is it kept?

The safety and security of your Personal Information is very important to us. All Personal Information that we hold, whether in hardcopy or electronic form, is stored securely in our clinics or our central offices. Only our authorised personnel have access to your Personal Information if it is relevant to their role.

We will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We protect electronically stored information from inappropriate use or disclosure by a range of technical systems, such as firewalls and antivirus software.

We only keep Personal Information for as long as required by law and needed for our business functions and activities.

Who may we disclose your Personal Information to?

If you are a hearing clinic customer we may disclose your Personal Information, by consent only, to persons involved in the management of your hearing healthcare, including your GP, or specialist and to persons that have been nominated by you. We may also disclose your Personal Information to government entities, in connection with the provision of hearing and healthcare services to you.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to other third parties with your consent, or if required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose your personal information to recipients in other countries.

Use of our website

When you access our website, we gather information through “cookies”. This information is used purely for statistical purposes to analyse and monitor the effectiveness of our website, including trends in website traffic.

Queries and Complaints

If you have a query or complaint in relation to the way we have handled your Personal Information, you can contact us at help@shouthearing.com.au or by writing to our Privacy Officer at our Head Office address, Suite 2, 380 Pennant Hills Road, Pennant Hills NSW 2120.

Please include the following details to enable us to completely address your concerns:

  • a summary of the alleged breach of privacy concern, including details of where the alleged privacy breach or privacy concern occurred (business name and location) and who you have dealt with in relation to the issue.
  • copies of relevant documentation in connection with the complaint.

We will investigate the issue and will endeavour to respond to all requests within 20 business days, unless extenuating circumstances exist.

We will take immediate steps to redress any proven privacy issues or breaches.

Requests for access and correction of your Personal Information

Subject to legal exceptions and appropriate evidence and verification of your identity, you can request a copy of your Personal Information from us by contacting us at help@shouthearing.com.au or by writing to the Privacy Officer at our Head Office address, Suite 2, 380 Pennant Hills Road, Pennant Hills NSW 2120.

It is important to us that all Personal Information that we retain is kept up-to-date, accurate and complete. Again, subject to adequate proof of your identity, you may also request that we update or correct any Personal Information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We will action all such requests within a reasonable time.

General Information

The Policy is subject to regular review and may be updated from time to time.

This Policy was last reviewed on 14th December 2016.